Thank you for your interest in United to Learn. We value and respect our supporters and friends and want you to be comfortable and confident sharing information with us. It’s important you know what we do with any information you entrust to us. If you find content on our website that you believe violates this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”), please contact us immediately.

Any information collected on the United to Learn website or through our services will be used only for the purposes stated or as required by law. This Privacy Policy applies to the United to Learn website and services (collectively, our “Services”). By using our Services, or submitting information to us or any of our staff, you (our “Visitors”) agree to the collection, use, disclosure, and procedures this Privacy Policy describes.

The materials contained our Services are provided by us as a service to you for your use on an “as is, as available” basis. You acknowledge that you are using our Services at your own risk.

Security
United to Learn will take reasonable measures to protect your information from unauthorized disclosure to third parties.

The United to Learn website – unitedtolearn.org – is a secure site with SSL certification. This method reflects industry standard security protocol and is intended to minimize the risk of interception of your credit card or other information, although we cannot guarantee the security of your information.

Information We Collect
Many areas of our website are accessible without registration of any kind. However, some of our Services require identification as a part of participation, such as when you choose to become a donor or volunteer. In addition, we may collect a variety of information from or about you or your devices from various sources, as described below.

If you do not provide your information when requested, you may be limited in your ability to use or view certain of our Services .

A. Information you provide to us

Certain visitors to our website choose to interact with us in ways that require us to gather personally identifiable information. The amount and type of information that we gather depends on the nature of the interaction. Where we ask visitors to provide information for a particular purpose, we collect information only as deemed necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of your interaction with us and as required by law.

Volunteer registration. Visitors have the option to sign up/register to volunteer. Visitors will be asked to provide their name, email, phone number, and other information we may request. Information provided is encrypted and transferred to a secure data storage environment. With this transfer of information, you may gain access to additional resources and may be able to participate in other activities such as volunteering with our programs. Please note that we are not responsible for, and have no control over, information that you may be required to share with certain of our partners when acting as a volunteer.

Transactions/donations and payment information. When you make a donation, a third-party service provider that handles payments for us will receive your payment information and process the transaction. United to Learn maintains reasonable physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards intended to guard website visitors’ personally identifiable information.

Communications. If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you. For example, when you contact us, we may receive your name, email address, phone number, the contents of a message or attachments that you may send to us, and other information you choose to provide. If you subscribe to our e-mailing list (including Ed News), then we will collect certain information from you, such as your email address. Users may remove themselves from our mailing list by emailing us at [email protected]. There is no penalty for opting out of communications. Even if you opt-out of receiving promotional messages from us, you may continue to receive administrative messages from us when required and within compliance of CAN-SPAM requirements.

Visiting this website or sending emails to us constitutes electronic communications. You consent to receive any and all agreements, notices, disclosures or other communications from us electronically, including any communications that we are legally required to provide to you in writing.

B. Information we collect when you use our services

Device and usage information. Like most website operators, we collect non-personal identifying information when you visit our website, of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available. For example, we may collect the browser type, language preference, referring site, software you use to access our Services, the content that you view, and the date and time of each visitor request. Our purpose in collecting such information is to better understand how visitors use our website. We also collect potential personally identifiable information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users.

Information from cookies and similar technologies. A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. We collect information using cookies, pixel tags, or similar technologies to help identify and track visitors, their usage of our website, and their website access preferences. Recording a cookie makes your online experience easier and more personalized. It also allows us to recognize you and automate your online experience. Visitors to our website who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using the website. If you set your browser not to accept cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of the full features of our website.

How we use the information we collect
In addition to any other uses described in this Privacy Policy, we use the information we collect:

  • To provide, maintain, improve, and enhance our Services;
  • To personalize your experience on our Services such as presenting tailored content;
  • To understand and analyze how you use our Services and develop new products, services, features, and functionality to better meet your functional needs;
  • To communicate with you, provide you with updates and other information relating to our Services, provide information that you request, respond to comments and questions, and otherwise provide customer support;
  • For our own marketing purposes, such as developing and providing promotional and advertising materials that may be useful, relevant, valuable, or otherwise of interest to you;
  • To facilitate transactions and payments;
  • To de-identify and aggregate information collected through the Services and use it for any lawful purpose;
  • To find and prevent fraud, and respond to trust and safety issues that may arise;
  • For compliance purposes, including background checks, enforcing our terms of service, or other legal rights, or as may be required by applicable laws and regulations or requested by any judicial process, district, specific community partnership, or governmental agency; and
    For other purposes for which we provide specific notice at the time the information is collected.

How we share the information we collect

General. United to Learn is the sole owner of any information collected on this website. We do not rent, sell, distribute, or share your information with any third party unless we have your permission or it is necessary to fulfill a request or inquiry from you. For example, this may be necessary to enable us to process online donations.

Please note that we may share your information with social media platforms in order to provide you with information about our activities, or if you choose to click on a link from our website to an outside website such as Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, or YouTube. The terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to any third party site and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of other websites, even if our name and logo appear on the screen. We recommend that you review the privacy policies on third-party sites before you use any services or programs they offer.

Supporter privacy policy. United to Learn values and respects your right to privacy and does not collect information from our supporters other than as described in this Privacy Policy. Protecting the confidentiality of our supporters’ personally identifiable information is a top priority of United to Learn. United to Learn will not send donors mailings or solicitations on behalf of other organizations or trade your information with other organizations.

We may collect supporters’ names, mailing addresses, and email addresses in response to inquiries submitted on the website, in person, by phone, email, or mail, or if you register or volunteer for an event we organize. We may use information collected in the following ways:

  • To analyze overall giving and volunteer patterns, make more accurate budget projections, understand supporters’ interests in our mission, and update supporters on the organization’s plans and activities. This information is shared on a confidential and need-to-know basis with staff, board members, volunteers, agents, and consultants of United to Learn.
  • When necessary, to comply with the law (such as Internal Revenue Service requirements), when acting in good-faith belief that such action is necessary to conform to the requirements of the law or to comply with legal processes required of us. We may also use supporter personal information to protect and defend our rights.
  • To protect against potential fraud. For example, United to Learn may verify with third parties the information collected in the course of processing a gift, event registration or other donation. If a donor uses a credit or debit card on our website, we may use card authorization and fraud screening services to verify that the card information and address matches the information that was supplied to us and that the card being used has not been reported lost or stolen.

United to Learn will only share personal information if the donor has given us explicit permission to do so.

To the extent any donations are processed through a third-party service provider, our donors’ information will only be used for purposes necessary to process the donation.

Analytics partners. We may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to our website. For instance, we may monitor the most popular pages and articles on our site or use an outside service to help identify spammers. We may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, we do not disclose personally identifiable information other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

Currently, we use analytics services such as Google Analytics to collect and process certain analytics data. You can learn about Google’s practices by going to https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

Merger, sale, or other asset transfers. In the unlikely event United to Learn is part of an acquisition, merger, bankruptcy, or other reorganization, user information will be treated as an asset that is transferable to any successor entity of United to Learn and may also be used in connection with the completion of such acquisition, merger, bankruptcy, or other reorganization. You acknowledge that such uses or transfers may occur, and that any acquirer or successor to United to Learn may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Vendors and service providers. We may share any information we receive with vendors and service providers retained in connection with the provision of our Services.

Affiliates. We may share any information we receive with our affiliates for any of the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Consent. We may also disclose information from or about you or your devices for any of the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We will seek your permission before disclosing any information outside the purview of this Privacy Policy.

C. Your choices

Opting-Out. You have the opportunity to ‘opt-out’ of having your personally identifiable data used for communication purposes. Please see Section A above for more information on opting out of receiving certain communications from us.

United to Learn Donor Acknowledgement. On occasion, United to Learn recognizes and thanks donors publicly. Donors have the right to remain anonymous. If you would prefer not to be recognized, or that your gift remain anonymous, please let us know by emailing [email protected] and placing “Donor Anonymity” in the subject line. Your wishes will be respected.

International visitors. Our Services are controlled, operated, and administered by United to Learn from our offices within the United States and intended for visitors located within the United States. If you choose to access the Services from the European Union or another location outside of the U.S. that may have laws governing data collection and use that differ from U.S. law, you are solely responsible for compliance with all local laws. You agree that you will not use content accessed through our Services in any country or in any manner prohibited by any applicable laws, restrictions, or regulations. Also, we may transfer your data from the U.S. to other countries or regions in connection with storage and processing of data, fulfilling your requests, and operating our Services. By providing any information, including personal information, on or to the Services, you consent to such transfer, storage, and processing.

D. Other

 

Terms of Use. You are granted a non-exclusive, non-transferable, revocable license to access and use our Services strictly in accordance with these terms of use and any other terms set forth in this Privacy Policy (“Terms”). As a condition of your use of our Services, you warrant to us that you will not use our Services for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these Terms. You may not use our Services in any manner which could damage, disable, overburden, or impair the Services or interfere with any other party’s use and enjoyment of the Services. You may not obtain or attempt to obtain any materials or information through any means not intentionally made available or provided for through our Services.

All content included as part of our Services, such as text, graphics, logos, images, as well as the compilation thereof, and any software used on the website, is and remains the sole property of United to Learn or its suppliers and is protected by copyright and other laws that protect intellectual property and proprietary rights. You agree to observe and abide by all copyright and other proprietary notices, legends or other restrictions contained in any such content and will not make any changes thereto. We do not grant you any licenses, express or implied, to the intellectual property of United to Learn or our suppliers or licensors except as expressly authorized by these Terms.

Children’s privacy. We do not knowingly solicit, collect, maintain, or use personal information from anyone under the age of 13. No part of our Services (as defined in this policy) are directed to children 13 years and under. Visitors under the age of 13 should ask their parent or legal guardian for assistance when using unitedtolearn.org and should not submit any personal information to us. If you learn that a child has provided us with personal information in violation of this Privacy Policy, then you may alert us at [email protected].

California Do Not Track disclosures. To the extent applicable, California law requires that we let you know how we respond to web browser Do Not Track signals. Because there is no legal or technical industry standard on how to respond to Do Not Track signals, we do not respond to such signals at this time.

Changes to the privacy policy. Although most changes are likely to be minor, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time, at our sole discretion. We encourage visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to our Privacy Policy, which will be posted to this page. Any revisions will be effective when posted. Your continued use of our Services after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such changes or revisions. If we materially change the ways in which we use or share personal information previously collected from you through the Services, we will notify you as soon as reasonably possible through the Services, by email, or other communication.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the Services, or would like to modify your information, please contact us at [email protected].

Last Updated January 2021